It may be useful to have a poster board with eighteen numbered squares and larger post-it notes with information about the jurors, which can be removed and moved as some jurors are removed and others move up. The clerk may have a seating chart on legal paper, but using this method requires using small post-its or teeny writing in pencil with lots of erasing.
Counsel then begins “voir dire”: the “right to examine . . . prospective jurors . . . to intelligently exercise both peremptory challenges and challenges for cause.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 222.5, subd. (b)(1).) Counsels’ questions should be “calculated to discover bias or prejudice with regard to the circumstances of the particular case.” (Ibid.) Attorneys must not “precondition the prospective jurors to a particular result,” “indoctrinate the jury,” or pose questions about “applicable law.” (Id.,§ 222.5, subd. (b)(3).) The questions should be addressed to all eighteen brought forward.